Winter Stableford standings now on the Results page.

Winter Stableford Standings, best 3 scores to count

4th Winter Stableford

Ken Hopkins being congratulated by Tim Hartley and Graham Evison

1st Ken Hopkins 39 points

2nd Phil Holman 38 points

3rd Jim Riley 37 points (on countback)

4th Mick Hempstock 37 points


Two’s: Dave Morton and Ken Hopkins

The Jim Sparks Trophy

1st Place

image66

Russell Orr

2nd Place

image67

Ray Mumby

The RAJ Trophy

image68

1st Place

Mike Thirde & Alan Speight

The Cliff Reed Trophy

1st Place

image69

Ian Carr / Gareth Rowlands

42 points

2nd Place

image70

Graham Evison / Ray Barton

38 points

3rd Place

image71

Ken Hopkins / Keith Anderson

37 points

Winter stableford no3

Winter Stableford No2

1st Place

image76

Gareth Rowlands 38 points

2nd Place

image77

Tim Hartley 37 points

3rd Place

image78

Dave Morton 35 points

Skidby Texas Scramble

image79

A great day out at the tough Skidby Lakes Golf Club  on Wednesday 23rd October for another away day Texas Scramble. The results were:


1st: Mike Cooke, Mike Thirde, Paul Farley nett 55.7

2nd: Richard Murgatroyd, Robin Peak, Mike Carter, Steve Day nett 58.0

3rd: Colin Mee, Richard Tingle, Barry Baker, George Frazer nett 60.4

4th: Tim Hartley, Peter Boulby, Dave Marshall, John Greenwood nett 63.1


Thanks to the catering staff for a very enjoyable meal after the game.

Cave Castle Match away 4/10/19 Lost 2:5

Graham Evison / Mike Carter

Lost 3&1

Mike Thirde / Peter Grimes

Lost 3&2

Terry Dawson / Ian Carr

Won 4&3

Chris Chapleo / Chris Gildea

Lost 2&1

Roy Smith / George Fraser

Halved

Mike Cooke / Dave Dillerstone

Halved

Eric Stockdale / Richard Curtis

Lost 3&1

Kirkella Match at Home 2/10/19 Lost 2.5:5.5

Graham Evison / Stephen Day


Russell Orr / Mike Carter


Bob Dasey / David Goose


Terry Dawson / Chris Chapleo


Jim Cousins / Roy Smith


Richard Curtis / Roger Bucknall


Robin Peak / Jim Riley


Ian Carr / Eric Stockdale

image81
25th September 2019

The bray trophy

The Gerry Bray Trophy was contested by 45 members of the Senior Section. In fourth place on a count back was Ian Carr, third, again on a count back was Terry Dawson from Mick Hempstock in second. Congratulations go to  Gareth Rowlands pictured left receiving the trophy from Vice Captain Russell Orr.

For a full list of the Bray Trophy Results please press the button below:

Bray Trophy (pdf)

Download

Ladies Match Home 23/9/19 Lost 4:6

1st Tee

Russell Orr /Pete Ingham

Lost

Richard Curtis/Jim Cousins

Lost

Chris Jenner/Terry Leaning

Lost

Terry Sayer/Mike Thirde

Lost

Eric Stockdale/Mick Hempstock

Won

16th Tee

Mike Carter/Ian Carr

Won

Peter Boulby/Robert Dasey

Lost

Tim Hartley/George Frazer

Won

Chris Gildea/Dave Dillerstone

Won

Ron Milam/Robin  Peak

Lost

Waltham Windmill Match Away 17/9/19 Lost 3:5

Graham Evison(Captain)/Chris Gildea


Russell Orr(Vice Captain)/Brian Simpson


      Neil Hunton/Jim Cousins


Mick Hempstock/Chris Jenner


Mike Gibson/Mike Carter


Ian Carr/Peter Ingham


Kevin Kennedy/Chris Chapleo


Bob Dasey/Peter Grimes

Laceby Manor Match Home 4/9/19

Graham Evison (Seniors Captain)/Richard Curtis


Russell Orr (Vice Captain)/Robin Peak


Ian Carr/Mick Hempstock


Peter Ingham/Neil Hunton


Brian Simpson/Chris Chapleo


Chris Gildea/Stephen Day


David Dillerstone/Ray Owens


David Marshall/Mike Gibson